West Forest Sinfonia

Past Concerts

2017

Sunday 24th September

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, University of Reading
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Lorraine Deacon - Cello

Prokofiev - March from The Love of Three Oranges

Bernstein - 3 Meditations from Mass

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7

Sunday 9th July

  • 7.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

The final concert in WFS's 2016/17 season takes us into the summer break with possibly the most exuberant holiday postcard in the music world: Tchaikovsky's joyous Souvenir de Florence played by a sextet taken from our string section.

Sunday 25th June

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, University of Reading
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Samantha Ward - Piano

Mozart - Overture to The Magic Flute

Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 'Pathétique'

Sunday 23rd April

  • 4.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Featuring the sonorous tones of the cor anglais, this programme includes a transcription of a rarely heard but beautiful work by Glinka.

Sunday 26th March

  • 4.30pm, St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Caroline Owen - Clarinet

Britten - Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Copland - Clarinet Concerto

Barber - Adagio for Strings

Berkeley - Serenade for String Orchestra

Copland - Appalachian Spring

Sunday 12th February

  • 4.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Stravinsky - Octet

Janáček - Capriccio for Piano Left-hand and Chamber Ensemble

Dreamworks! West Forest Sinfonia's wind and brass sections perform dramatic and virtuoso works from two of the twentieth century's most original masters: Stravinsky's brilliantly scored Octet, full of wit and elegance, and written directly in response to a dream; and the rarely performed Capriccio for piano (left hand) and wind ensemble, written by Janáček for a pianist wounded in the first World War and originally titled Defiance, blending quirky humour, lyricism and great emotional depth.

Sunday 29th January

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, University of Reading
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Jon Musgrave - Piano

Holst - Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool'

Howells - Piano Concerto No. 1

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Bax - Spring Fire

2016

Sunday 6th November

  • 4.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Following their last sell-out concert, the cello section of West Forest Sinfonia return to South Hill Park for another evening of music for cello ensemble. This will be a fun and varied programme of music old and new. Sit back and enjoy the glorious sound of cellos filling the Recital Room!

Sunday 25th September

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, University of Reading
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Louise Turner - Soprano

Stravinsky - Symphony in 3 Movements

Mozart - Symphony No. 38

Duparc - 3 Orchestral Songs

Debussy - La Mer

Sunday 17th July

  • 7.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

An evening of wind and string chamber music. Programme includes flute and oboe quartets by Mozart and a quintet for flute, oboe and strings by JC Bach, who was often referred to as the "London Mozart".

Sunday 26th June

  • 7.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Giles Wade - Viola

Bax - Tintagel

York Bowen - Viola Concerto

Saint-Saëns - Symphony No. 3 "Organ"

Saturday 23rd April

Beethoven - Overture "The Creatures of Prometheus"

Mendelssohn - Psalm 115

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 2

Elgar - Death on the Hills Op. 72

Weber - Mass No. 1 in E♭

Sunday 20th March

  • 4.30pm, The Hardcastle Hall, The Abbey School, Reading
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Neil Charlton - Cello
  • Hazel Todd - Oboe

Purcell (arr. Britten) - Chaconne in G minor

Bridge - Valse Intermezzo

Kenneth Leighton - Suite Veris Gratia

Elgar - Serenade

Adam Carse - Two Sketches

Warren - Heather Hill

Holst (arr. Jacob) - Moorside Suite

Sunday 28th February

  • 4.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Strauss - Sextet from Capriccio

Brahms - Sextet No. 2 in G Major (Op. 36)

Gorgeous string sextets performed by members of West Forest Sinfonia, including the overture from Strauss' last opera, Capricco, well-known as a string sextet in its own right, and Brahms' sextet no. 2, which has been described as 'the most ethereal' of his larger works.

Sunday 31st January

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Samantha Ward - Piano

Brahms - Haydn Variation

Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2

Mendelssohn - "Scottish" Symphony No. 3

2015

Saturday 14th November

  • 7.30pm, All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - Conductor
  • Colin Spinks - Organ
  • Christophe Jefferies - Horn
  • With High Wycombe Choral Society

Mozart - Spaur Messe K.258

Haydn - Organ Concerto in C

Bruckner - Mass in C Major

Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 2 K.417

Mozart - Orgelsolomesse K.259

Sunday 8th November

  • 4.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Farrenc - Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor

Schubert - Piano Quintet in A major "Trout"

An afternoon of music from France and Austria. Both the Farrenc Piano Quintet and Schubert's Piano Quintet were written not for the usual piano quintet of piano and string quartet, but instead for piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass.

Saturday 17th October

Fauré - Requiem

Schubert - Mass in G

Sunday 27th September

  • 7.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Sarah Sew - Violin

Strauss - Rosenkavalier Suite

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto

Elgar - Symphony No. 1

Sunday 19th July

  • 7.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

West Forest Winds - music from members of the woodwind section of WFS, to include works for oboes by Beethoven and James MacMillan

Sunday 28th June

  • 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Reading Road, Wokingham
  • Christopher Adey - Conductor
  • Octavi Martínez Bartolomé - Violin

Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas Overture

Brahms - Violin Concerto

Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances

Sunday 22nd March

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University

  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Georgina Sutton - Piano

Beethoven - Egmont Overture

Mozart - Piano Concerto k.466 in D minor

Fauré - Pelléas & Mélisande

Schubert - Symphony No. 5

Sunday 15th February

  • 3.00pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

Shostakovich - Piano Quintet in G minor - Op. 57

Dvorak - Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - Op. 81

Members of West Forest Sinfonia are joined by pianist Sarah Down for performances of masterpieces of Czech and Russian chamber music

Sunday 1st February

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Florian Mitrea - Piano

Sibelius - The Wood Nymph

Ravel - Piano Concerto in G major

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5

2014

Saturday 15th November

Mozart - Concerto for Flute and Harp

Haydn - St. Cecilia Mass

Saturday 8th November

  • 7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Henley
  • Patrick Hawes - Conductor
  • With Aliquando

Patrick Hawes - I know the music (world première)

Cherubini - Requiem in C minor

Elgar - Nimrod

Sunday 12th October

  • 3.00pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell
'Sweet Desire' - music featuring the warm sonorities of viola, oboe, oboe d'amore and piano. Programme includes late Romantic works by George Enescu and York Bowen, and a transcription of Brahms' gorgeously sensuous Gestillte Sehnsucht

Sunday 28th September

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Jessica Burroughs - Cello

Roger May - Blazing Sun (world première)

Dvorak - Cello Concerto

Mahler - Symphony No. 1

Sunday 13th July

  • 7.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

'With jazz in mind...' Music influenced by jazz & ragtime, including Stravinsky's 'The Soldier's Tale'

Saturday 28th June

Verdi - Requiem

Sunday 22nd June

  • 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Reading Road, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Louise Turner - Soprano

Humperdink - Handsel & Gretel Prelude

Richard Strauss - Orchestral Songs

Saint-Saëns - Danse Macabre

Berlioz - Royal Hunt and Storm

Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel

Saturday 26th April

Mozart - Missa Brevis in B♭ - K.275

Vaughan-Williams - Oboe Concerto

Mozart - Missa Brevis in D - K.194

Schubert - Mass in C - D.452

Saturday 29 March

  • 7.30pm, St. Lawrence's Church, West Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - Conductor
  • Edward Lucas, David Johnson - Guitars
  • Richard Carr, David Johnson - Pianos
  • Alastair Penman - Clarinet

Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Major Op.6 No.2

Vivaldi - Concerto in G Major for Two Guitars RV 532

Bach - Concerto for Two Pianos in C Major BWV 1061

Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces Op.10

Copland - Clarinet Concerto

Sunday 23rd March

  • 4.30pm, St Paul's Church, Reading Road, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Andy Spiceley - Piano
  • Simon Salisbury - Flute
  • Caroline Owen - Clarinet
  • Jenny Broome - Harp

Elgar - Serenade for Strings

Vaughan-Williams - Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Bloch - Concerto Grosso

Ravel - Introduction & Allegro - Version for Chamber Orchestra

Richard Strauss - Metamorphosen

Sunday 23 February

  • 3.00pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park

Grand Quintetto, after Serenade in B♭, K361 Mozart (arr. Schwenke)

Sunday 2 February

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor

Mozart - Overture to 'The Marriage of Figaro'

Brahms - Piano Concerto No.2

Delius - Walk to the Paradise Garden

Elgar - Enigma Variations

2013

Saturday 23 November

Handel - Zadok the Priest

Bach - Orchestral Suite No.4

Haydn - Grosse Mariazellermesse

Sunday 10 November

  • 3.00pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  •  

A concert of string music featuring the Mendelssohn octet

Saturday 19 October

  • 7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Henley
  • Anne Evans - Conductor
  • With Aliquando

Morten Lauridsen - Lux Eterna

Pavlica - Pastoral Mass

Mendelssohn - Hear my Prayer

Sunday 29 September

  • 4.30pm, St Paul's Church, Reading Road, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor

Mozart Symphony No.36 "Linz"

Mahler Symphony No.5

Sunday 7 July

  • 7.30pm in the Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell

A programme of music for cello ensemble, including David Popper's Requiem for 3 cellos and piano Op.66.

Sun 23 June

  • 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Reading Road, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Andy Spiceley - Piano

Respighi Botticelli Pictures

Martinů Tocatta e due canzoni

Sibelius Swan of Tuonela

Stravinsky Firebird (1919 Suite)

Sat 11 May

  • 7.30pm, St. Andrew's Church, Aldershot
  • Fleet choral society
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - Conductor

Hovhannes Missa Brevis

Thompson The Last Words of David

arr. Rutter Battle Hymn of the Republic

Sat 27 March

  • 7.30pm, High Wycombe Parish Church
  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • Wingrave Singers
  • Stephen Armstrong - Conductor
  • David Johnson - Piano

Beethoven Coriolan Overture

Mendelssohn Psalm 98 Op.91

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Bruckner Mass No.1 in D minor

Sat 16 March

  • 7.30pm, St Lawrence's Church, West Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - Conductor
  • Benjamin Aldren - Clarinet

Arensky Serenade for Strings

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6

Dag Wiren Serenade for Strings

Finzi Prelude & Romance for Strings

Finzi Clarinet Concerto

Sun 24 February

  • 3.00pm, Recital Room, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Andrew Yates - Tenor
  • James Ranson - Violin
  • Neville Tam - Violin
  • Giles Wade - Viola
  • Neil Charlton - Cello
  • Simon Salisbury - Flute
  • Rachel Porter - Cor Anglais

Schubert Trio in B flat D.417

Warlock The Curlew

Warlock Capriol Suite

Sun 27 January

  • 4.30pm, The Great Hall, Reading University
  • Philip Ellis - Conductor
  • Christopher White - Piano

Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5

Brahms Symphony No. 2

2012

Sat 10 November

  • Romsey Choral Society
  • Romsey Abbey
  • David Truslove - conductor

Ireland "These Things Shall Be"

Ireland "Greater Love Hath No Man"

Brahms German Requiem

Sat 13 October

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • St Andrew's Church, Aldershot
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Roman God is our Refuge

Cimerosa Oboe Concerto

Bach Cantata no. 80

Mozart Coronation Mass

Sun 30 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Martin Smith - conductor

Berlioz Overture Les Franc-Juges

Chausson Poeme

Ravel Sheherazade

Debussy La Mer

Sun 27 May

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Pickard "Flight of Icarus"

Vaugham-Williams "Serenade to Music" (10 soloists)

Butterworth "Banks of Green Willow"

Elgar "In the South"

Sun 29 January

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

De Falla "El Amor Brujo" (Rae Evans)

Mahler "Blumine"

Mendelssohn Symphony No 4

2011

Sat 12 November

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Mozart Mass in C

Bach Bradenburg Concerto no 1

Suite no 3

Haydn Mariazellermesse

Tue 8 November

  • Wantage Choral Society
  • St Peter and Paul, Wantage
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Hummel Mass

Sun 25 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Delius "La Calinda"

Elgar Violin Concerto (Sarah Sew)

Sibelius Symphony No 2

Sun 26 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Vaughan Williams Overture "The Wasps"

Nicholas Gotch Fantazia (in Memoriam Michael Tippett)

Saint-Saёns Cello Concerto (Jessica Burroughs)

Vaughan Williams "A London Symphony"

Sat 14 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Parry Blest pair of sirens

Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs.? Songs of the fleet

Butterworth The banks of green willow

Sat 19 March

  • Wantage Choral Society
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Jenkins Armed Man mass

Sat 26 February

  • Reading Festival Chorus
  • St Giles Church, Reading
  • Janet Lincé - conductor

Handel Messiah

Sun 30 January

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Nielsen Helios Overture

Sibelius Violin Concerto (Eloisa-Fleur Thom)

Brahms Symphony No 4

2010

Sat 13 November

  • Romsey Choral Society
  • Romsey Abbey
  • David Truslove - conductor

Mozart Kyrie

Holst Hymn of Jesus

Jenkins Armed man Mass

Sat 16 October

  • Spelthorne Choral Society
  • Peter Beaven - conductor

Handel Messiah

Sun 26 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Ravel Mother Goose Suite

Debussy Premiѐre Rhapsodie for Clarinet & Orchestra (Elizabeth Drew)

Rachmaninov Symphony No 2

Sun 27 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Matthew Andrews - conductor

Schubert Symphony No 3

Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli (James Ranson, Giles Wade, Lorna Taylor)

Wagner Siegfried Idyll

Mozart Symphony No 40

Sat 8 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Mendelsohnn Fingal’s Cave

Hear my prayer

Beethoven Choral Fantasia

Mass in C

Sat 24 April

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Mendelsohnn Overture A calm sea and a prosperous voyage

Berlioz excerpts from Benvenuto Cellini

Bruch Violin Concerto

Mozart Requiem

Sat 27 March

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Marlborough College Chapel
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Verdi Requiem

Sun 31 January

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Marlow Rhys "…And the mountains are dancing" (WFS Composer's Competition finalist)

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Eloisa-Fleur Thom)

Prokofiev Symphony No 5

2009

Sat 14 November

  • Wantage Choral Society
  • St Peter and Paul, Wantage
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Vivaldi Gloria

Sun 27 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mendelssohn "Hebrides" Overture

Berg Seven Early Songs (Eileen Pinkarchevski)

Mahler Symphony No 4

Sun 21 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Bliss Checkmate Suite

Holst Double Concerto for Two Violins (Giles Wade & James Ranson)

Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1

Sat 6 June

  • Froxfield Choir
  • Privett Church, Froxfield
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Handel Alexander’s Feast

Sat 25 April

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Copland Appalachian Spring

Gershwin Porgy and Bess excerpts

Durufle Requiem

Sat 4 April

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Matthew Watts - conductor

Bruckner Zwei Aqueali

Mozart Solemn Vespers

Requiem

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Sat 28 March

  • Wantage Choral Society
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Tippett A child of our time

Sun 8 March

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Haydn Symphony No 49

Schnittke Piano Concerto (Andy Spiceley) Milhaud La Création du monde

Mozart Symphony No 35

2008

Sun 7 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Matthew Watts - conductor

Bach Christmas Oratorio

Sat 15 November

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Pergolesi Magnificat

Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3

Albinoni Adagio

Vivaldi Magnificat

Gloria

Sun 28 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Borodin Prince Igor Overture

Miaskovsky Cello Concerto (Jessica Burroughs)

Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sun 22 June

  • WFS 21st Birthday Concert
  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Roger May Flight to the Iolite (WFS Composer's Competition Prize Winner)

Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello (Ron Colyer & Juliet Colyer)

Tobjörn Hultmark Alcántara for Trumpet and Chamber Orchestra (WFS Composers' Competition Prize Winner)(Kevin Ransom, solo trumpet)

Sibelius Symphony No 5

Sat 7 June

  • Froxfield Choir
  • Privett Church, Froxfield
  • Richard Smith - conductor

Haydn Creation

Sat 26 April

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Weber Overture Euryanthe

Opera Choruses

Elgar Cello Concerto

Puccini Messa di Gloria

Sun 10 February

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Symphony No 38

Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne (Natalie Clifton-Griffith)

Brahms Serenade No 1

2007

Sat 17 November

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Beethoven Mass in C

Sat 10 November

  • Romsey Choral Society
  • Romsey Abbey
  • David Truslove - conductor

Verdi Requiem

Sun 23 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart "Don Giovanni"

Britten Violin Concerto (Alexandra Wood)

Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2

Sun 24 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

R Strauss Five Songs

Tchaikovsky Suite No 3

Sat 5 May

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Grieg peer Gynt Suite

Coleridge Taylor Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast

Death of Minnehaha Sibelius swan of Tuonela

Sat 28 April

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Bach St John Passion

Sun 1 April

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Schumann Symphony No 4

Ravel Piano Concerto in G (Daniel Smith)

Sun 14 January

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Ian Buckle)

Dvorak Symphony No 8

2006

Sat 21 October

  • Cambridge Concert Hall
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Mozart Eine Kleine Nactmusik

Piano Concerto in A major

Grieg Holberg Suite

Chopin Piano Concerto no 2

Sun 24 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Britten Suite "Gloriana"

Britten "Les Illuminations" (Andrew Yeats)

Brahms Symphony No 1

Sat 23 September

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Steam Museum, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Brunel’s Kingdom

Sat 8 July

  • The Hanover Choir
  • Paul Rhys - conductor

Handel Dettingen Te Deum Hummel Messe Solemne in C

Sun 25 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Debussy Prelude a L’Apres Midi d’un Faune

Walton Cello Concerto (Lorraine Deacon)

Stravinsky Firebird Suite

Sat 24 June

  • Henley Choral Society
  • St Mary's Church, Henley

Beethoven programme

Sat 17 June

  • Benson Choral Society
  • St Helen's Church, Abingdon
  • Chris Walker - conductor

Mozart Solemn Vespers

Haydn The Seasons

Sun 14 May

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Schumann Piano Concerto (Nicola Eimer)

Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sat 29 April

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Vaughan Williams Overture The Wasps

Walton Jubilate Deo

Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

Masagni Easter Hymn

Rutter Feel the spirit

Magnificat

Fri 14 April

  • Surrey Heath and Yateley Choral Societies
  • Royal Memorial Chapel, Sandhurst
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Karl Jenkins Armed Man Choral Suite

Brahms Requiem

Sat 1 April

  • Egham Choral Society
  • St John's Church, Egham
  • Lionel Pike - conductor

Parry Blest Pair of Sirens

Brahms Requiem

Sat 25 March

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Holy Rood Church, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Karl Jenkins Mass for Peace

Rutter Gloria

Sun 19 March

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Bartok Piano Concerto No.3 (Andy Spiceley)

Beethoven Symphony No.6

Sun 15 January

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Franck Symphonic Variations (Chris George)

Beethoven Symphony No.5

2005

Sat 10 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Christmas concert

Sat 26 November

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Nicholas Austen - conductor

Handel Messiah

Sat 15 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Bruckner Mass for Wind

Mozart Requiem

Sun 25 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Beethoven Violin Concerto (Martin Smith)

Shostakovitch Symphony No.5

Sat 2 July

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Bath Road Methodist Church, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Handel Alexander’s Feast

Sun 26 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Lucy Griffiths - conductor

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe

Bassoon

Violin

and Cello (Hazel Todd, ?, Ron Colyer, Neil Charlton)

Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sat 2 April

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Holy Rood Church, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Elgar Dream of Gerontius

Sat 5 March

  • Reading University Choral Society
  • Reading University Great Hall
  • Paul Rhys - conductor

Mendelssohnn Elijah

Sun 30 January

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Weber Oberon

Strauss Four Last Songs

Shostakovitch Symphony No.10

2004

Sat 16 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Mark's Church, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Puccini Messa di Gloria

Sun 26 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Sibelius Tapiola

Britten Serenade for Tenor

Horn and Strings (Andrew Yeats and Elspeth Dutch)

Brahms Symphony No.3

Sun 27 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Ron Colyer - conductor

Bach Suite No.3

Mozart Violin Concerto in A Major (Ron Colyer)

CPE Bach Bassoon Concerto (Sally-Anne Bartholomew)

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

Sat 15 May

  • Yateley Choral Society
  • St Swithun's Church, Yateley

Haydn Nelson Mass

Puccini Messa di Gloria

Sat 24 April

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Elgar from the Bavarian highlands

Light of life

Tchaikowsky Sleeping Beauty

Fri 9 April

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • Royal Memorial Chapel, Sandhurst
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Mendelssohn Hymn of Praise

Hear my Prayer

Sat 20 March

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Holy Rood Church, Swindon
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Verdi Requiem

Sun 25 January

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Leo Hussain - conductor

Janáček Suite “The Cunning Little Vixen”

Bartok Music for Strings Percussion and Celesta

Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G

2003

Sat 13 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Christmas concert

Sat 8 November

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Verdi "Brindisi" from La Traviata

Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (David Johnson)

Puccini "Nessum Dorma" from Turandot

Rossini Stabat Mater

Sat 8 November

  • High Wycombe Choral Society
  • All Saints Church, High Wycombe
  • Stephen Armstrong - conductor

Verdi Brindisi from Traviata

Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez

Rossini Stabat Mater

Sun 28 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Alexander Walker - conductor

Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 (Juliet Bruce)

Elgar Symphony No.1

Sun 22 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Levon Parikian - conductor

Haydn Symphony No.31 “Horn Signal“

Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin

Mahler Symphony No.4 (Anne-Marie Czajkowski, soprano)

Mon 5 May

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Handel Coronation Anthems

Mozart Solemn Vespers

Sun 2 March

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • John Holloway - conductor

Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets

Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 (George Clark)

Sun 2 February

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 (Andrew West)

Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor

2002

Sat 14 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Christmas concert

Sat 19 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Peter's Church, Swindon
  • David Truslove - conductor

Mendelssohnn Lobgesang

Brahms Song of Destiny

Academic festival Overture

Sat 12 October

  • Centenary Chorus
  • Guildford Cathedral
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Mendelssohnn Elijah

Fri 4 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Marlborough College Chapel
  • Robin Nelson - conductor

Haydn Nelson Mass

Durufle Requiem

Sun 29 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Madetoja Symphony No.1

Sibelius

Neilsen Flue Concerto (Ellen Wiles)

Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sat 22 June

  • Reading University Great Hall
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Brahms Variations on St Anthony Chorale

Beethoven Symphony No.9. Anne-Marie Czajkowski

Susan Jelly

Alistair Armit

and David Stout

with Reading Haydn Choir

Sat 11 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Parry I was glad

Elgar Nursery Suite

Handel Zadok the Priest

Faure Requiem

Sat 23 March

  • Reading Festival Chorus
  • Reading University Great Hall
  • Jaques Cohen - conductor

Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always

Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo

Cantata 191

Handel Ode to St Cecilia’s Day

Sun 3 February

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Delius Walk to the Paradise Gardens

Elgar Cello Concerto (Lorraine Deacon)

Walton Symphony No.1

2001

Sat 15 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Bach Christmas Oratorio

Sat 1 December

  • Benson Choral Society
  • Radley College
  • John Lubbock - conductor

Mozart Exultate Jubilate

C minor Mass

CPE Bach Magnific

Sat 20 October

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Princes Hall, Aldershot
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Mendelssohnn Hear my Prayer

Hymn of Praise

Overture Ruy Blas

Sun 30 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Symphony No25

Martinu Rhapsody Concerto (Giles Wade, viola)

Tchaikovsky Suite No.1

Sat 30 June

  • OUP Singers
  • Wesleyan Methodist Church, Oxford
  • Janet Lincé - conductor

Handel Dixit Dominus

Finzi Dies Natalis

Britten Te Deum

Sun 24 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge

Schumann Konzertstucke (Ian Stott, Kathryn Saunders, Elspeth Taylor, Caroline Emery - horns)

Schubert Symphony No.9

Sat 7 April

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Bach St John Passion

Sat 24 March

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Clive Fairbairn - conductor

Vivaldi Gloria

Mozart Requiem

Mon 12 March

  • Yateley Choral Society
  • Yateley Manor School
  • Nicholas Chalmers - conductor

Mozart Mass in C minor

Prague Symphony

Verdi Opera Choruses

Sat 10 February

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Humperdink Prelude to Hansel and Gretel

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante (Robert Gibbs, violin, and Helen Kaminga, viola)

Shostakovitch Symphony No.15.

2000

Sat 16 December

  • Guildford Cathedral
  • Stephen Farr - conductor

Christmas concert

Corelli Christmas Concerto

Bach Keyboard Concerto

Handel Pastoral Symphony

Sat 9 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Handel Messiah

Sat 25 November

  • OUP Singers
  • University Church, Oxford
  • Janet Lincé - conductor

Haydn Nelson Mass

Purcell Rejoice in the Lord

Finzi In Terra Pax

Sun 19 November

  • Philip Hesketh - conductor

Mendelssohn Die Schoene Melusine

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto (Alison White)

Beethoven Symphony No.2.

Sat 14 October

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • Royal Memorial Chapel, Sandhurst
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Handel Messiah

Sat 7 October

  • Wokingham Arts Festival
  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Ron Colyer - conductor

Mozart - Cassation in B Flat

Violin Concerto No.3 in G (Ron Colyer)

Serenade in G “Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”

Symphony No.29

Sun 25 June

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Nielsen Helios Overture

Martinu Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Piano and Timpani (Juliet Bruce and Graham Dare)

Brahms Symphony No.4.

Sat 6 May

  • Centenary Chorus
  • Guildford Cathedral
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Tue 2 May

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Clive Fairbairn - conductor

Haydn Nelson Mass

Mozart Vespers

Sat 11 March

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Rutter Psalmfest

Requiem

Sun 30 January

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Barber Essay No.1 (replaced Holst Egdon Heath)

Ginastera Harp Concerto (Jenny Broome)

Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6.

1999

Fri 19 November

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Britten Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes“

Copland Clarinet Concerto (Liz Drew)

Kernis Musica Celestis

Elgar Enigma Variations.

Sun 13 June

  • In memory of Sean Greenwood
  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Levon Parikian - conductor

Mozart Symphony No.31 “Paris”

Barber Adagio (replaced Shostakovitch Two Pieces for Strings from “Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk” and Polka from “The Age of Gold“)

Mozart Oboe Concerto (Rachel Porter)

Beethoven Symphony No.2

Sat 8 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Garrison Church, Aldershot
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Albinoni Adagio for Orgna & Strings (David Davies)

Parry "Blest Pair of Sirens

Dvorak Stabat Mater

Sat 27 March

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Andrew Millington - conductor

Ireland "These Things Shall Be"

Tippet "A Child of Our Time (Julie Melinek

Kate Woolveridge

Maldwyn Davies

David Crown

Sun 28 February

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Bach Orchestral Suite No.1

F. Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (Jenny Broome, harp, Juliet Bruce, piano, Katherine May, harpsichord)

R. Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings

Haydn Symphony No.49 “La Passione”.

1998

Sat 5 December

  • Surrey Heath Choral Society
  • High Cross Church, Camberley
  • Ron Ferris - conductor

Bush A Christmas Cantata

(Valerie Wright)

Sat 21 November

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Andrew Millington - conductor

Haydn Oratorio "The Creation" (Marie Vassiliou, Anthony Rich, Anthony Cunningham)

Sun 11 October

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Debussy Prelude a L’Apres Midi d’un Faune

Strauss Four Last Songs (Elizabeth Nash)

Brahms Symphony No.2

Sun 7 June

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky (replaced Nielsen Helios Overture)

Dvorak Cello Concerto (Richard May)

Shostakovitch Symphony No.1

Fri 1 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Elgar "From the Bavarian Highlands"

Edvard Greig "Peer Gynt" Suite

Mendelssohn "Hebrides" Overture

Stanford "Songs of the Sea" (Michael Bundy)

Borodin "Polovtsian Dances"

Sun 25 January

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures

Panufnik Katyn Epitaph

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 (Lucy Waterhouse)

Haydn Symphony No.104 “London”

1997

Sat 4 October

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Princes Hall, Aldershot
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Brahms "Song of Destiny" (Julia Dewhurst)

Brahms Requiem (Julia Dewhurst, Michael Bundy)

Sat 27 September

  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Verdi Overture “La Forza del Destino“

Walton Viola Concerto (Helen Kaminga)

Dvorak Symphony No.3

Sat 24 May

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Luke's Church, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Mendelssohn "Elijah" (Bronwen Mills, Hilary Fisher, Matthew Beale, David Usher)

Sun 11 May

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Elgar Introduction and Allegro

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Tallis

Holst St. Paul’s Suite

Corelli Concerto Grosso Op6. No.2

Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Corelli

Sat 10 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No 4

Poulence Gloria

Elgar "Sea Pictures"

Elgar "The Music Makers"

Sat 15 March

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Luke's Church, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Buxtehude Magnificat

Britten "Les Illuminations" (Bronwen Mills)

Schubert Mass in G

DV 167

Sun 23 February

  • WFS 10th Anniversary Concert
  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Schubert Overture “Rosemunde”

Beethoven Concerto No. 5 in Eb (James Kirby)

Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor

1996

Thu 19 December

  • Bracknell Choral Society
  • Bracknell Sports Centre
  • Andrew Millington - conductor

Handel "Messiah" (Janet Fairlie, Yvonne Woods, Mark Wilde, Julian Saipe)

Sat 28 September

  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Beethoven Overture “Leonora No. 3”

Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Robert Whysall Gibbs)

Dvorak Symphony No. 7 in D minor

Sat 1 June

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Britten Les Illuminations (Adele Paxton)

Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande Suite

Elgar Sospiri.

Sat 18 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Mendelssohn "Elijah" (Julia Dewhurst, Margater Maguire, Mervyn Collins, Michael Bundy)

Sun 11 February

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Jonathan Grieves-Smith - conductor

Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"

Mahler Adagietto for Strings & Harp from Symphony No. 5

Mozart Motet "Exultate Jubilate" K165 (Katherine Paterson)

1995

Sat 14 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Britten war Requiem

Sat 7 October

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Haydn Oratorio "The Creation"

Sun 9 July

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham

Mozart Overture “Mitridate”

Mozart Concert Aria (Elizabeth Nash)

Bartok Divertimento

Dvorak Czech Suite

Sun 21 May

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Jonathan Grieves-Smith - conductor

Schubert Symphony No 5 in Bb

Mozart Concerto in Bb for Bassoon & orchestra (Sally-Ann Bartholomew)

Rubbra Symphony No. 10 Opus 145

Haydn Symphony No. 44 in E minor

Sat 20 May

  • Fleet Choral Society
  • Princes Hall, Aldershot
  • Geoffrey Morgan - conductor

Coleridge-Taylor "Hiawatha" (Diana Vivian, David Newman, Michael Wakeham)

Sat 1 April

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Mark's Church, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Purcell Odefor Saint Cecilia's Day

Purcell Chcony in G minor(Andrew Fletcher)

Handel Organ Concerto No. 2

Handel Dettingen Te Deum

Sun 5 March

  • Reading University Chorus
  • Reading University Great Hall

Mendelssohn "Elijah"

Sun 12 February

  • Richard Butt - conductor

Handel Oratorio "Messiah" (Bronwen Mills, Reiner Schneider-Waterberg, Simon Lumby, Michael Pearce)

1994

Sat 22 October

Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.2

Bach Double Violin Concerto

Boyce Symphony

Purcell Chaccony

Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin

Handel Water Music (excerpts).

Sat 8 October

  • Hallelujah for Hospices
  • Holy Rood Church, Swindon

Sun 25 September

Copland Latin American Sketches

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb (Jonathan Higgins)

Arvo Part “Fratres”

Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D

Sun 10 July

Rossini “The Italian Girl in Algiers”

Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto (Hazel Todd)

Vaughan-Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus

Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D

Sat 18 June

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony

Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast

Sun 8 May

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart “Le Petit Rien” Ballet Suite

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D (Juliet Bruce)

Mozart Serenade in C minor for Wind Octet

Mozart Symphony No 38 in D “The Prague”

Sat 26 February

  • Thames Voyces
  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Janet Lincé - conductor

MacDonald "The Birth of Spring"

Vaughan-Williams "Five Mystical Songs

Mozart Requiem (Ingrid Attrot, Deborah Miles-Johnson, Graham Titus)

Sun 13 February

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Rossini Overture “The Thieving Magpie”

Saint-Saens “Carnival of the Animals” (Juliet Bruce & Sarah Down)

Ravel Mother Goose Suite

Respighi “The Birds”

1993

Sat 9 October

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • St Peter's Church, Westlea
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Handel "Zadok The Priest

Haydn Symphony No. 45

Gow "The Returning Waters"

Ramirez Folk Mass - Misa Criolla

Sat 25 September

Weber Overture “Der Freischutz”

Saint-Saens Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor (Jamie Walton)

Tchaikowski Symphony No. 1 in Gm “Winter Daydreams”

Sun 11 July

Rossini Overture “The Barber of Seville”

Beethoven Violin Concerto (Krystof Smietana)

Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

Sun 23 May

  • Bearwood Theatre, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Dvorak Serenade for Strings

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F (Jerome Sadler)

Beethoven Symphony No. 4

Sat 27 March

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Holy Rood Church, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Elgar Oratorio "The Dream of Gerontius" (Patricia Bardon, Nigel Robson, David Gwesyn Smith)

Sun 14 March

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Paul Murphy - conductor

Stravinsky Dances Concertantes

Sibelius Rakastrava Suite

Faure Pavane

Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D

1992

Mon 7 December

  • Epsom Choral Society
  • St Martin's Church, Epsom
  • Robin Kimber - conductor

Mozart Requiem (Angela Henckel, Der-Shin Hwang, Julian Stocker, Giles Davies)

Sun 27 September

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Symphony No. 32

Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor(John Burleigh)

Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D

Sun 5 July

  • Bearwood Theatre, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Overture “The Magic Flute”

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor (Martin Smith)

Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor

Sun 10 May

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Beethoven Overture “Coriolan”

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G (Rupert Burleigh)

Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 4 in A

Thu 20 February

  • Music Meets Dance
  • South Hill Park, Bracknell

Mozart Divertimento in D K 136

Vaughan Williams “Greensleeves” Fantasia

Elgar Serenade for Strings opus 20

Warlock “Capriol” Suite

Holst “St Paul’s” Suite

Sun 16 February

Mendelssohn Overture “The Hebrides”

Prokofiev “Peter and the Wolf”

Poulence Concerto for 2 pianos (Juliet Bruce & Helen Peet)

Mozart Symphony No. 34 in C

1991

Sun 22 September

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Overture “Don Giovanni”

Strauss Oboe Concerto (Hazel Todd)

Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F

Sun 23 June

  • Stephen Jackson - conductor

Sullivan Overture “Iolanthe”

Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G (Nicholas Beach)

Faure Suite “Masques et Bergamasques”

Hindemith % Pieces for Strings

Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C

Sun 28 April

  • Bearwood Theatre, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Rossini Overture to "The Italian Girl in Algiers"

Martinu Toccata e Due Canzoni

Copland "Quite City" (Kevin Ransom)

Haydn Symphony No 104 in D

Fri 15 March

  • South Chiltern Choral Society
  • Reading University Great Hall
  • Gwyn Arch - conductor

Mendelssohn "Elijah" (Eileen Pinkarschewsky, Catherine Sams, Mark Tinkler, Edward Fraser)

Sun 10 February

  • Crowthorne Choral Society
  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • John Holloway - conductor

Walton "Belshazzar's Feast

Grieg Piano Concerto (Garry Kung)

Kodaly Psalmus Hungaricus

Saint-Saéns Cello Concerto (Johanna Knowles

Sun 20 January

  • Bearwood Theatre, Wokingham

Weber Overture “Abu Hassan”

Paule Reade “Cinderella” (Dominic Barber)

De Falla Riual Dance from “El Amor Brujo”

Macagni Intermezzo from “Cavalleria Rusticana”

Kodaly Dances from Galanta.

1990

Sun 23 September

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Overture “La Clemenza di Tito”

Beethoven Concerto No.3 in Cm (Juliet Bruce)

Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances

Schubert Symphony No.3 in D.

Sat 23 June

  • Swindon Choral Society
  • Link Centre, Swindon
  • Nicholas Riddle - conductor

Verdi Requiem (Susan McCulloch, Yvonne Howard, David Anderson, David Gwesyn Smith)

Sun 17 June

  • Wokingham Festival
  • All Saints Church, Wokingham
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Sibelius “Pelleas et Melisande”

Bruch Violin Concerto (Nicholas Beach)

Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A

Sat 28 April

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Richard Strauss Serenade in Eb Opus 11

Copland Suite “Appalachian Spring”

Milhaud “La Creation du Monde”

Dvorak Serenade in Dm Opus 44.

Sat 17 March

  • Loddon Valley Leisure Centre
  • Stephen Layton - conductor

Handell "Messiah" (Mry Plazas, Richard Wyn-Roberts, Huw Rhys-Evans, Martin Shaw) with Wokingham Choral Society

Sun 25 February

  • Wilde Theatre, South Hill Park, Bracknell
  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Richard Rodney Bennett Farnham Festival Overture

Copland “Appalachian Spring”

Vivaldi recorder Concerto in C (Andrew Challinger)

Howard Blake “The Snowman” (Dominic Barber)

1989

Sat 23 September

  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Mozart Overture “Idomineo”

Beethoven Triple Concerto (Martin Smith, Pal Banda, Sarah Down)

Elgar Serenade for Strings

Haydn Symphony No. 83 “The Hen”.

Sat 22 July

  • St Paul’s 150th Anniversary Concert, with the West Forest Singers
  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Gwyn Parry-Jones - conductor

Britten “Rejoice in the Lamb”

Britten Simple Symphony

Mozart Sinfonia Conertante (Crista Porter, Malcolm Porter)

Haydn Little Organ Mass.

Tue 13 June

  • Wokingham Festival, All Saints Church

Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in Eb

Mozart Concerto for flute & harp (Janet Way, Janice Gardner Brown)

Tippet Little Music for Strings

Sun 19 February

  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 (Benjamin Colyer)

David Cooper “Herne the Hunter” (1st performance)

Ibert Divertissement

Saint-Saens “Carnival of the Aninmals” (Malcolm Davies & Paul Kempson, Dominic Barber- - Narrator)

1988

Sat 24 September

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • John Holloway & Stephen Penney - conductor

Mendelssohn Overture “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Opus 21

Schumman Konzertstucke Opus 88 for four horns (Peter Widgery, Simon de Souza, Jennifer Steele, Charlotte Robinson)

Stephen Penny “Homage to Edvard Munch (1st performance)

Kurt Weill “Kliene Dreigroschenmusik”

Sat 2 July

  • St Paul's Church, Wokingham
  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Rossini Overture “La Cenerentola”

Weber bassoon Concerto (Gwyn Parry-Jones)

Bizet “jeuz d’enfants”

Milhaud “La Creation du Monde”

Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F

Sat 30 January

  • Christ Church, Reading
  • Philip Ellis - conductor

Haydn Cello Concerto in D (David Johnstone)

Stravinsky “Pulcinella” Suite

Wagner “Siegfried Idyll”

Mozart Symphony No. 40

1987

Sat 19 September

  • Wellington College, Crowthorne
  • John Holloway & Nicholas Beach - conductor

Mozart

“Haffner” Symphony

Faure “Pelleas et Melisande”

Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 (Malcolm Davies)

Vaughan Williams “The Lark Acending” Prokofiev

Classical Symphony.

Sat 20 June

  • Robert Roscoe - conductor

Beethoven Overture “Leonora No. 1”

Haydn Symphony No. 99

Debussy Prelude “L’Apres-midi d’un faune”

Stravinsky “Dumbarton oaks”

Debussy “L’apres-midi d’un faune”

Sun 8 February

  • Inaugural Concert
  • Wokingham Theatre
  • Sean Greenwood - conductor

Handel Concerto in F “Water Music”

Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A

Arnold Sinfonietta No. 1 Opus 48

Schubert Symphony No. 5 in Bb